CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82311

Jeannine Mills
Academy Sports
1800 North Mason Road
Katy TX 77449

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing scale and a marker buoy.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One item is described as a high visibility, plastic marker buoy with a 75-foot nylon cord and u-shaped lead weights attached to the cord. The buoy is said to be used in recreational fishing and boating.

The second item is a hand-held precision spring scale for weighing fish up to 50 lbs. A tape measure is attached to the scale to measure the size of the fish being weighed. A metal hook attached at the base of the scale holds the item being weighed.

The applicable subheading for the scale will be 8423.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales, other: of a kind suitable for carrying on the person. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the marker buoy will be 8907.90.0030, HTSUS, the provision for other floating structures (for example, rafts, tanks, cofferdams, landing-stages, buoys and beacons): other, buoys. This provision has a free rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division